Contact us

GDPR

Information on Personal Data Protection

Information on Personal Data Protection of Millennium, spol. s r.o


Our mission is to help companies and institutions in their digital transformation via modern Microsoft solutions and show them that it´s not just an empty phrase. When providing our services, we work with natural persons´ personal data. Specifically, data of our customers, suppliers and applicants for open positions at Millennium, spol. s r. o. .

We take care of sensitive data, including the personal data, with all due attention. According to the legislation effective from May 25th , 2018, we inform the data subjects about the rules relating to processing personal data and the rights as well as obligations of Millennium, spol. s r.o. as the data controller.

We refer to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“Regulation”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts (“Act”).

Data subjects can send us their requirements or questions to: Millennium, spol. s r. o., Plynárenská 7/B, 821 09 Bratislava, or via e-mail to: marketing@millennium.sk.

Millennium spol. s r. o. Identification Data:

Millennium, spol. s r. o.
Plynárenská 7/C, 821 09 Bratislava, Slovakia

mail@millennium.sk
+421 915 513 345

ID no.: 35781271
Tax ID: 2020222446
VAT no.: SK2020222446

Commercial register of the District court Bratislava I., sec.: Sro, file no.: 21072/B

Principles of the Processing Personal Data of Data Subjects

Definition of selected terms according to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (“Regulation”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (“Act”).

„personal data“ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

„processing“ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

„controller“ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

„processor“ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

„recipient“ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

Principles Relating to Processing of Personal Data

The Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency
Personal data shall be processed solely according to the law, avoiding any breach of fundamental rights of data subjects.

Purpose Limitation Principle
Personal data shall be collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Data Minimization Principle
Processed personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy Principle
Processed personal data shall be accurate and, if necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

Storage Limitation Principle
Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Integrity and Confidentiality Principle
Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Accountability Principle
The controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with the principles of processing personal data and is obliged to demonstrate such compliance with the principles of processing personal data based on the request of a regulatory body.

Rights of the Data Subject

The data subject has a right to require the following information from the Controller:

  • Whether there are processed the data subject´s personal data or not;
  • Accurate information in a generally comprehensible form about the source of the personal data being processed;
  • The list of personal data being processed in a generally comprehensible form, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients, the processors, the period for which the personal data will be stored, the right to demand the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject, the right to object to the processing of personal data, the right to file a motion for proceedings pursuant to §100 of the Act;
  • Contact details of the responsible person;
  • The intended transfer of personal data to third countries.

The Data Subject Has a Right to:

  • obtain from the controller the rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data concerned;
  • obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data, mainly those which are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected; if official documents containing personal data are processed, the data subject may request their return;
  • object to processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing based on the written request addressed to the controller;
  • restrict processing of personal data;
  • withdraw the consent anytime if the processing of personal data is based on the data subject´s consent,
  • information whether there is automated decision-making, including profiling, and if there is, what are the consequences for the data subject;
  • personal data portability;
  • lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  • initiate personal data protection proceedings pursuant §100 of the Act.

Responsibility of the Controller

The controller, Millennium, spol. s r. o., and its employees are primarily obliged to:

  • process personal data only to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing;
  • prevent personal data from any harm, destruction, loss, unlawful change, unauthorized access, transfer or exposure to a third party;
  • maintain confidentiality regarding the User´s personal data. The confidentiality shall be maintained even after termination of the contractual relationship with the User. The controller has instructed its employees about their obligations relating to the personal data protection;
  • secure safety of the personal data processing;
    This point is vital and refers to a security, technical and organizational system of rules and measures for protection of physical and logical perimeters of Millennium, spol. s r. o., such as the entrance system, camera systems, the general key system and key distributor, physical security of the premises, management of access into the information systems, etc.
  • report any breach of personal data protection to the Office of Personal Data Protection as well as data subjects concerned, if necessary;
  • to conduct personal data protection impact assessment relating to impact of data processing on personal data protection, if needed;
  • to consult with the Office of Personal Data Protection before any data processing, if the personal data protection impact assessment implies that such processing would lead to high risk if the User did not adopt measures to mitigate the risk.

Information for the Job Applicants

The Extent of the Processed Personal Data

  • Contact details – name, surname, address of permanent or temporary residence, e-mail and phone number.
  • Work data – curriculum – and overview of a career, knowledge and experience, declaration of good repute required for some of the positions, references.
  • Personal and family information – family status, date of birth, identifiers such as personal number, identity card number, driver license number, etc.
  • Salary information – expected salary

Purposes
Millennium, spol. s r. o. processes personal data of the job applicants for the following purposes:

  • Recruiting new employees into employment by selection of applicants considering their professional qualification, ability to perform respective work position (primarily for technical and professional positions).
  • Records of incoming and outgoing mail in the postal contact with applicants in the necessary range of contact details.
  • Sharing personal data (receivers, processors, third parties).
  • Only Millennium, spol. s r. o. employees which have been briefed about their obligations in relation with the personal data of data subjects can work with the applicants´ personal data and they do not provide them to any receivers, processors or third parties.

Data storage
The applicants´ personal data are not transferred to third countries, they are stored exclusively in the European Union.

Storing
Personal data are stored during validity of the purposes, as such for one year after receiving personal data of an applicant.

Legal grounds
The applicants´ personal data are processed by Millennium, spol. s r. o. on the legal grounds of eligible interest of a future employer to evaluate applicant´s eligibility to perform respective work position.


Information for Suppliers

Extent of processed personal data
Contact details – name, surname, registered seat, work e-mail and work phone number.

Purposes
Millennium, spol. s r. o processes suppliers´ personal data for the purposes of pre-contractual and contractual relationships only to the extent necessary for the given purposes.

Sharing of personal data (Receivers, processors, third parties)
Millennium, spol. s r.o. processes personal data in the upper-mentioned extent and for the upper-mentioned purposes solely by its own employees and have not concluded any subcontracts or agreements on processing of personal data with any subcontractors.

Data Storage
The suppliers´ personal data are not transferred to third countries, they are stored exclusively in the European Union.

Storing
Personal data are stored during the validity of the purposes, usually during the term of the contractual relationship, unless the Slovak legislation does not require longer period for archiving personal data, for instance archiving of accounting documents.

Legal Grounds
Personal data of suppliers and suppliers´ employees are processed by Millennium, spol. s r. o. based on the legal grounds of contractual and pre-contractual relationships under the Act and Regulation.

What are cookies?
Pursuant the provisions of § 55 para. 5 of Act no. 351/2011 Z. z. on electronic communications, we would like to inform you about using cookies and draw your attention to the possibility of changing your web browser settings in case you are not satisfied with the current settings.

Cookies are small text files which can be sent to your web browser when browsing the Internet and stored on your device (a desktop computer or other device connected to the Internet, such as smartphone or tablet). Cookies are stored into the file associated to your Internet browser. Usually, cookies contain name of the web page of their origin and the initial date. When visiting the page repeatedly, your web browser reads the cookies again and sent the information back to the web page which created the cookies originally. The cookies we are using do not cause any harm to your computer.

Using cookies
By using Millennium, spol. s r. o. web sites, you express your consent with using cookies based on your browser´s settings. If you visit our web pages and your web browser settings allows receiving cookies, and at the same time you do not change your web browser settings and you continue using our web pages, we consider our conditions for using cookies to be accepted by you.

How can you change cookies settings?
Most of the Internet browsers automatically accept cookies by default. The settings can be change by blocking the cookies or by sending a notification when cookies are sent to your computer. You can find the instructions how to change cookies using “help” in every browser. If you approach web pages from various devices (e.g. desktop computer, smartphone or tablet), it´s recommended to adjust the settings to your preferences for each device separately.

Why to keep cookies by default?
Using cookies and their acceptance in your web browser is up to your decision. However, in case of their restriction, some of our web pages´ functionality can be limited and user comfort reduced.

 

Contact us

If you have questions or are interested in any of our solutions

You are using an outdated browser. You can update it on this page.